Image

Educational Results

Academic Results 2018

To be updated once results are known.

 

Image

Head Students in 2019

 

Head Boy   -  William Wallis
Head Girl   -   Mollie Gibson

Deputy Head Boy   -   Carl Cayanan
Deputy Head Girl   -   Harriet Stock

Left to Right:  Harriet, William, Mollie, Carl

 

Prize-Givings: End-of-Year Award Recipients 2018

At the end of three days of Prize-Giving Ceremonies a number of top awards were confirmed. These awards indicate commitment, hard work, focus and contributions on behalf of each of these students.  They are to be commended for all that they have achieved.

It is with very grateful appreciation that the College recognises community support of many of these awards.

Year 13 Graduation Ceremony

Dux of Ashburton College

Chrizia Cayanan

And therefore the recipient of the Rotary Club of Ashburton Scholarship Award and the Ashburton High School Centennial Trust Plaque.

In gaining Dux, Chrizia attained the following Awards -

  • Physics (John Hefford Memorial Prize)
  • Statistics & Modelling (John Stewart Memorial Prize)
  • Accounting (Gabities Ltd Prize)
  • Level 3 Excellence Award
  • Application & Effort
  • Accounting (Gabities Ltd Prize)

And was also the recipient of -

  • John Lane Scholarship
  • CH Andrews Prize for Initiative & Enterprise
Image

Proxime Accessit (Runner–Up to the Dux)

Image

Recipient of the Rotary Club of Ashburton Scholarship Award

Artem Kravchenko

Artem’s pathway to this achievement came via Awards in -

  • Physical Education
  • Biology (Drummond Memorial Prize & Watson Cup)
  • Chemistry (Drummond Memorial Prize & Keith Gunn Cup)
  • Life Ashburton Pharmacy Cup & Prize for the Top Overall Student studying three Sciences
  • Otago University - Leaders of Tomorrow Entrance Scholarship
  • Level 3 Excellence Award
  • Application and Effort

And was also the recipient of -

  • Ashburton Masonic Lodge Centennial Scholarship
  • Lions Club of Ashburton Senior Service & Leadership Award
  • Ashburton Trust Tertiary Study Scholarship

Rakirua Trophy for the Top All-Round Achievement by a Māori Student in Year 13

Sophie Beveridge

Sophie achieved the following awards –

  • Level 3 Award
  • Application and Effort

and the:-

  • Wilson Cup for Netball for displaying the most dedication, loyalty & contribution to the team
  • R O McDowell Award for Pride in their School & Community
  • Ashburton Trust Tertiary Study Scholarship

 

 

 

Image

Community Contributed Awards

On behalf of our student recipients, Ashburton College acknowledges, with gratitude, the community-minded support, which enables the annual provision of the following generous scholarships.

Ashburton Trust / Lion Foundation Tertiary Study Scholarships

Sophie Beveridge
Jack Bubb
Matthew Clough
Erin Connelly-Whyte
Connie Davidson
Ella Hurley
Tessa Inwood
Artem Kravchenko
Caleb Livingstone
Lanelle Millar-McArthur

Ashburton Club & MSA Scholarship

Simon Aiken-Wheeler

EA Networks Scholarship for a student studying to enter the Electrical Industry

Caleb Livingstone & Uatifoti Saofai

Ashburton A & P Association Scholarship

Kate Donald

NBS Ashburton College Alumni Scholarship

Tessa Inwood

Lions of Ashburton County Award for Citizenship & Community Involvement

Jack Bubb

R O McDowell Award Crystal Trophy for Character & Leadership

Uatifoti Saofai

John Grigg Scholarship

Kate Donald

John Bell Memorial Scholarship

Kate Donald

Turner Memorial Prize for Citzenship

Sophie Bonnington & Taonga Mbambo

TT Ryder Prize for Application, Cheerful Effort & Building Significantly on her Learning

Annemieke Burgerhout

C H Andrews Prize for Initiative & Enterprise

Timmy Vaevae

Butterick Memorial Trophy for Scholarship in English & Sporting Endeavour

Logan McCorkindale

Rotary Club of Ashburton & Fooks Memorial Award for Prominence in Scholarship,
Leadership & Extra Curricular Activities

Caleb Livingstone

Year 12 Prize-Giving

Image

ANZ Bank Academic Achievement Award for Top Student in Year 12

Ben Holland

In attaining, the Year 12 Top Scholar Award Ben gained the following Awards –

  • Physics (Ashburton District Council Prize & Seagar Cup)
  • Mathematics (Ashburton District Council Prize)
  • Accounting Award    
  • Economics     
  • Level 2 Excellence Award
  • Application and Effort

Rakiura Award for the Top Year 12 Māori Student

Alex Wood

 

Alex also gained the following awards:-

  • Level 2 Merit Award
  • Application and Effort
Image

Year 11 Prize Giving

Ashburton High School Centennial Trust Top Scholar Award for Year 11

Penny Stilgoe

In attaining, the Year 11 Top Scholar Award Penny gained:-

  • Accounting (Briphy Knight Ltd Prize)
  • Agriculture (Five Starr Beef Prize & Young Farmers Trophy)
  • Top Scholar in English (Ashburton District Council Prize & Stapleton Cup)
  • Top Scholar in Science (Gordon Binsted Cup & Ashburton District Council Prize)
  • Geography
  • Level 1 Excellence Award
  • Application and Effort

Rakirua Trophy for the Top Performing Year 11 Māori Student

Brooke Miller 

Brooke also gained the following awards:-

  • Corbett Trophy for dedication & commitment to Tikanga Māori
  • Level 1 Merit Award
  • Application and Effort

Thistle Masonic Lodge Prize for Citizenship

Jessica Timmo

Image

Penny Stilgoe

Image
Brooke Miller
Image

Jessica Timmo

Year 9 and 10 Prize-Givings

From the Year 9 and 10 Prize-Giving Awards held on the 11th & 12th of December 2018 we highlight four key award recipients.

Ashburton High School Centennial Trust Top Scholar of Year 10

Gemma Taylor

Awards gained by Gemma were -

  • Top Student in English (Lonsdale Cup)
  • Top Student in Social Studies
  • Top Student in Exercise Performance - Joint Award
  • Top Student in Food & Nutrition - Joint Award
  • Excellence in Mathematics
  • General Excellence in 10X
  • Application and Effort

Archie Keepa (Kaumata Ashburton College 1993-2003) Toro Iwikau Trophy for Top Overall Year 10 Māori Student

Tia McCallum

Additional Awards gained by Lucy were -

  • Hardie Silcock Trophy for Services to Debating
  • Top Student in Science
  • Top Student in Drama
  • Excellence in English
  • Excellence in Mathematics
  • Excellence in Social Studies
  • Excellence in Japanese as a Second Language
  • Application and Effort

Ashburton High School Centennial Trust Top Scholar of Year 9

Ella Pearson and Amy Stilgoe-Rooney - Joint Award

Awards gained by Ella were -

  • Top Student in German as a Second Language (German Embassy Prize)
  • Top Student in Drama
  • Top Student in Materials Technology - Fabrics
  • Excellence in Physical Education & Health
  • Application and Effort

Awards gained by Amy were -

  • Winner of the Year 9 Speech Competition
  • Excellence in Music
  • Excellence in Social Studies
  • Excellence in Art
  • Excellence in Food & Nutrition
  • Excellence in English
  • Excellence in Science
  • Excellence in Materials Tecnology - Fabrics
  • Application and Effort

Rakiura Trophy for the Top Overall Year 9 Māori Student

Ngahuia Maeva

Awards gained by Ngahuia were -

  • Excellence in Māori
  • Excellence in Materials Technology - Hard
  • Application and Effort

Galletly Award for Leadership, Initiative and Innovation

TC Trusler-Clark

This award is for Year 9 or Year 10 student showing the above attributes and reflecting the College values of Quality, Pride and Respect in their actions at College.

In the classroom, TC could be relied upon to give her best effort and this was rewarded at the Prizegiving with the awards listed below:-

  • Top Student in Physical Education & Health - Joint Award
  • Application and Effort
Image

Gemma Taylor

Image

Tia McCallum

OUR CONNECTIONS


Ashburton College, 27 Walnut Avenue, Ashburton, 7700, New Zealand

P.O. Box 204, Ashburton, 7740

Telephone: +64 3 308-4193 | Facsimile: +64 3 308-2104

E-mail: info@ashcoll.school.nz

 fb icon  yt icon

Search

User Menu