Sports Achievements

Bronze Medals at National Karate Championships

Karate exponents Taylah Burrowes and Kyle Cabangun (pictured below) both performed well at the recent National Championships.  These were held in Wellington, in the middle of the holiday break, on 15 and 16 July, where each won a Bronze Medal in their Kumite Divisions:

 

Taylah Burrowes won her Bronze in the Female 12-13 years Premier Kumite, 40kg+.

Kyle Cabangun won his Bronze in the Male 14-15 years Cadet Premier Kumite, -50kg.

 

Top Ten National Rankings for Four College Highland Dancers

Lucy Moore        –  two New Zealand Titles and an overall ranking of 3rd in New Zealand.

Britney Moore    – overall ranking of 3rd in New Zealand.

Megan Harrison –  overall ranking of 6th in New Zealand.

Eirinn MacLean  – overall ranking of 10th in New Zealand

Pictured above, left to right: Eirinn MacLean, Megan Harrison, Britney Moore, Lucy Moore.

 

New Zealand Cross Country Championship Selection for Taonga Mbambo

After some impressive event results Year 12 student Taonga Mbambo has now been selected for the Canterbury Under 18 Men’s Team to compete at the above athletics championships to be held in the Auckland Domain on Sunday 30 July.

 

Excellent Results at Canterbury Secondary Schools’ Gymnastics

Trampoline Section

Men’s A Grade

1st place              Mac Burdett.  This was a fantastic result by Mac given there was an international competitor also in this section.

Men’s B Grade

2nd place            Matthew Begg.

3rd place             Benjamin Donaldson.

 

Level 2 Artistic Gymnastics

3rd Overall        Marlese Schoonderbeek –  1st on the Beam, 2nd on the Bar.

4th Overall        Ellie Lawn – 1st in the Vault (9.70 points).

 

The Ashburton College team of (pictured right, left to right) Ellie Lawn, Marlese Schoonderbeek, Georgia Collett-Bennett, Matthew Begg, Mac Burdett, Benjamin Donaldson.

 

Sound Results at South Island Secondary Schools’ Cycling Road Race Championships

Bella Roulston  (Pictured above right):  2nd place in Scratch Race, and 8th in Time Trial, Under 16 Girls.

 

Oliver Davidson   (Pictured above left): 3rd place in the Scratch Race from a very strong field, and 11th in the Time Trial, Under 16 Boys.

 

Success at Maadi Cup 2017

Another awesome week for our Ashcoll rowers, a total of 5 gold medals and one bronze.

Gold-
Girls U16 single- Mollie Gibson
Girls U18 double- Grace Wilson and Veronica Wall
Girls U17 single- Veronica Wall
Girls U18 single- Veronica Wall
Girls U18 coxed quad- Mollie Gibson, Grace Wilson, Olivia Gibson, Veronica Wall and Emma Jansen (cox)

Bronze-
Girls U16 Double- Emma Stagg and Mollie Gibson

Other results-
Girls U16 coxed quad- 5th
Boys U17 single (Harrison Davies)- 6th
Girls U18 single (Grace Wilson)- 8th

B finals
Boys U18 single (Harrison Davies)- 1st
Boys U17 single (Haxby Hefford)- 2nd
Boys U18 novice double- 3rd
Boys U17 double- 3rd
Girls U18 novice double – 6th
Boys U18 novice four- 3rd

Well done to Veronica for also breaking the u18 single record by an impressive 5 seconds.

Justin Wall was announced Coach of the Regatta.

Congratulations to Harrison Davies and Mollie Gibson on their South Island rowing trials, and Veronica Wall and Grace Wilson on their NZ Junior trials.

Prestigious Award to Rower Veronica Wall

Rowing Canterbury’s prestigious Jubilee Cup was presented to Veronica Wall by John Wylie Regional Manager Canterbury Rowing and Rowing NZ President. The Jubilee Trophy is awarded to the best female rower in Canterbury, who has made an impact on and off the water. Also presenting awards was Michael Schaper, President of Canterbury Rowing Association.  John Wylie said that Veronica’s recent record of success made her a deserving winner of the trophy. Acknowledged additionally was Ashburton College’s impact on the New Zealand Secondary School rowing scene, with the rowers coached by Justin Wall.  Veronica’s achievements to date encompass her history-making three gold medals in single sculls at Maadi Cup and her recent selection to the New Zealand Junior Women’s Quad Scull team to compete at the World Rowing Junior Championships, in Rotterdam in August.

Veronica with Parents

Veronica with her parents Justin Wall, who is also Veronica’s Coach, and Charlotte Cox who also teams up successfully with Veronica in some rowing events.

 

Additional Rowing Acknowledgements

Five ‘Top Ten’ badges were awarded to the College’s Gold Medal Under 18 Girls’ Coxed Quad team of Veronica Wall, Fran Connelly-Whyte, Grace Wilson, Emma Jansen and Lara Biggs.  These badges are awarded to students from this year’s Maadi Cup who finished 10th or better in Under 18 events.

2016 MID CANTERBURY SPORTS AWARDS

Outstanding Junior Sportsperson               

Veronica Wall                Rowing

 

Outstanding All Rounder                   

Matthew Clough            Multisport, Swimming, Athletics, Cross Country, Cycling, Football

 

Outstanding Junior Team               

Ashburton College Rowing U18 Coxed Quad

Veronica Wall, Grace Wilson, Fran Connelly-Whyte, Lara Biggs, Emma Jansen

 

Outstanding Senior Teams     

Mid Canterbury Browning Shield Representative Team which consisted of a number of College players –

Sam Bubb, Connor Brosnahan, Jade Brosnahan, Aiden Mitchell, Larissa Allan,

 

Outstanding Official                        

Nic Thomassen             Basketball Umpiring

 

Consistency in Sporting Excellence

Hugh Donaldson                                   Water Skiing

George Donaldson                                Water skiing

Ashlee Strawbridge                               Basketball

Jessica Windhorst                                 Karate